Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search Welcome to RCF - New Forum Index
alt : test.swf
Welcome to RCF - New
4fx3.gif 
Contact the Webmasters of RCFContact   Invite a friend to Join usRecommend   Chat in IRCChat   EZ Template Change OptionEZStyle   Listen to Internet Radio while you browse...iRadio   See your private message.Login for PMs   Important LinksLinks
Member Website LinksWeb Links   Play/View our GamesGames   Register.Register
calendar_open_closeCalendar 
Do you have high speed internet?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Welcome to RCF - New Forum Index -> Talk PC Add To Bookmarks
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/29/2005 2:16 AM Reply with quote
Citation
Spider
Citation
Posts 3792
Word Cnt. 212,332
BDay Jan 21
Sign Aquarius
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 28, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: Pachamama
blank.gif
I doubt it!

BTW, does anyone still have dial up here? If so, why? I mean it is possible to get pretty cheap cable or ADSL now...

munky2
Back to Top
View user's profile Find all posts by Spider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Phoogle Map Google Talk
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/29/2005 2:33 AM Reply with quote
Site Admin
rb2d2
Site Admin
Posts 49423
Word Cnt. 2,754,097
BDay Apr 22
Sign Taurus
Sex Sex:Female
Joined: Sep 25, 2004
Local time: 9:13 PM
Location: Texas
texasC.gif
WOW! Ain't that something!


A Japanese company has announced the establishing of a new speed record in sending data over a high-speed fiber optic network. Kansai Electric claims it had sent a two-hour movie in 0.5 seconds, the world's fastest speed obtained with fiber optic
cables.

Signals travel at the speed of light through optical fibers, but overall, optical communication is much slower than light speed because signals are switched on and off and routed through networks using electronic rather than light-based devices.

The speed the Japanese claim to have reached is basically 100 times bigger than inter-city data transmissions currently offered.
Kansai Electric used fiber-optic cables on power-transmitting steel towers to achieve the speed of one terabit per second.

blob8
Back to Top
View all pictures posted by this userView user's profile Find all posts by rb2d2 Send private message   Visit poster's website Phoogle Map
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 12:41 AM Reply with quote
Site Admin
Nightrider
Site Admin
Posts 30756
Word Cnt. 2,628,677
BDay Jul 28
Sign Leo
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 25, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: St Pete, FL
peace.gif
Nope, I'm still on dial-up.  To go to broadband, even cheap DSL through Verizon, it would take at least a one year commitment.  I don't know if I will be online for another year though, so I can't really commit to something that may not be possible...

munky2
Back to Top
View all pictures posted by this userView user's profile Find all posts by Nightrider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Phoogle Map ICQ Number
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 1:07 AM Reply with quote
Hawk
TieDyeQueen
Hawk
Posts 189
Word Cnt. 10,612
BDay Jan 21
Sign Aquarius
Sex Sex:Female
Joined: Oct 14, 2005
Local time: 9:13 PM
Location: BoCoMO (Central US)
peace.gif
I'm on dial-up, too. It would cost me around twice as much to get anything faster.

Plus, my PC is the only one in the house with the capability, it's the newest of the four.... I couldn't be the only one in our house to get it, that would be mean.
Back to Top
View user's profile Find all posts by TieDyeQueen Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 1:15 AM Reply with quote
Site Admin
Nightrider
Site Admin
Posts 30756
Word Cnt. 2,628,677
BDay Jul 28
Sign Leo
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 25, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: St Pete, FL
peace.gif
The price of Verizon DSL has come down to $14.95 per month here.  That's cheaper than what I pay now for dial-up.  I would switch if it wasn't for the one year commitment...

If you get broadband, you can buy a router that would allow you to share the connection with all the other PCs in the house.  That wouldn't cost much at all...

munky2
Back to Top
View all pictures posted by this userView user's profile Find all posts by Nightrider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Phoogle Map ICQ Number
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 1:38 AM Reply with quote
Hawk
TieDyeQueen
Hawk
Posts 189
Word Cnt. 10,612
BDay Jan 21
Sign Aquarius
Sex Sex:Female
Joined: Oct 14, 2005
Local time: 9:13 PM
Location: BoCoMO (Central US)
peace.gif
We don't have Verizon here anymore. (I hate them as much as you hate M$)  Twisted Evil  Centurytel bought them out several yrs ago. I know CT offers something, but I don't knoe what, I don't remember anything that cheap!

Even with the router, don't the rest of them need some different kind of modems to hook up?

My system harware is here, in case you wanna see. I know I have a network adapter and something else...

My friend Kelly built my 'puter. Mommy paid for it, all I did was tell him what I use it for. I built the last one, so I knew better what was in it.  Rolling Eyes


Last edited by TieDyeQueen on 10/30/2005 1:47 AM; edited 1 time in total
Back to Top
View user's profile Find all posts by TieDyeQueen Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Re: Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 1:41 AM Reply with quote
Citation
Spider
Citation
Posts 3792
Word Cnt. 212,332
BDay Jan 21
Sign Aquarius
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 28, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: Pachamama
blank.gif
Nightrider wrote:
Nope, I'm still on dial-up.  To go to broadband, even cheap DSL through Verizon, it would take at least a one year commitment.  I don't know if I will be online for another year though, so I can't really commit to something that may not be possible...

munky2


Why wouldn't you be online for a year?

dontknow
Back to Top
View user's profile Find all posts by Spider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Phoogle Map Google Talk
Re: Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 2:01 AM Reply with quote
Site Admin
Nightrider
Site Admin
Posts 30756
Word Cnt. 2,628,677
BDay Jul 28
Sign Leo
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 25, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: St Pete, FL
peace.gif
TieDyeQueen wrote:
We don't have Verizon here anymore. (I hate them as much as you hate M$)  Twisted Evil  Centurytel bought them out several yrs ago. I know CT offers something, but I don't knoe what, I don't remember anything that cheap!

Before Verizon we had GTE, which really sucked.  I really didn't think Verizon was going to be any different when it bought out GTE.  But I've been very impressed at Verizon's service and its employees in this area.  It may be bad elsewhere, but Verizon seems to be a very good company here...

TieDyeQueen wrote:
Even with the router, don't the rest of them need some different kind of modems to hook up?

No, the broadband modem would connect to the router.  Then the router would connect to each PC through a USB or ethernet connection.  If the PCs are spaced far apart, probably you would go for the ethernet route...

TieDyeQueen wrote:
I built the last one, so I knew better what was in it.  Rolling Eyes

That's the best and the cheapest way to go.  Ask rb about her PC building experiences.  She's come a long way in a very short time...

headbang
Back to Top
View all pictures posted by this userView user's profile Find all posts by Nightrider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Phoogle Map ICQ Number
Re: Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 2:02 AM Reply with quote
Site Admin
Nightrider
Site Admin
Posts 30756
Word Cnt. 2,628,677
BDay Jul 28
Sign Leo
Sex Sex:Male
Joined: Sep 25, 2004
Local time: 11:13 PM
Location: St Pete, FL
peace.gif
The Spider from Mars wrote:
Why wouldn't you be online for a year?

Because there would be no money to pay for it...

crybaby
Back to Top
View all pictures posted by this userView user's profile Find all posts by Nightrider Send private message   AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Phoogle Map ICQ Number
Do you have high speed internet?
PostPosted: 10/30/2005 2:20 AM Reply with quote
Hawk
TieDyeQueen
Hawk
Posts 189
Word Cnt. 10,612
BDay Jan 21
Sign Aquarius
Sex Sex:Female
Joined: Oct 14, 2005
Local time: 9:13 PM
Location: BoCoMO (Central US)
peace.gif
Nightrider wrote:
Because there would be no money to pay for it...


I think you should have a web page with the computer services that you perform and you should charge money for them. You are good. People would pay!

Then you could have money for high speed and any other necessities.
I get around five bills for a static site (avg. of under ten pgs.) You can do so much more than me! And you could give a timeline that fits your own needs, so noone can complain...Paypal is an excellent way to receive money.


Okay, I'll get down now.
Very Happy
EDIT: I forgotthe quotation marks in the quote tag...d'oh
Back to Top
View user's profile Find all posts by TieDyeQueen Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
 Post new topic  Reply to topic
Information
Welcome to RCF - New Forum Index -> Talk PC

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4


Add To Bookmarks

 
  
  


  Google

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
  ImageShack  
  Putfile  
  TinyURL  
  CommonDreams  
  Log in  

Page generation time: 0.1904s (PHP: 72% - SQL: 28%) - SQL queries: 60 - GZIP enabled - Debug on